Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.cliftonschool.org.

This privacy policy applies to Clifton Community School’s website(s) at www.cliftonschool.org. We at Clifton Community School  take your privacy seriously. This policy covers the collection, processing and other use of personal data under the Data Protection Act 2018 (UK GDPR). By using Clifton Community School’s website you consent to the policy. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office for this purpose.

Cookies

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Information we collect

We use analytical and statistical tools that monitor details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data (but this data will not identify you personally).

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. Please refer to our policy page for more information.

How we use personal data you provide through our website

We may use web forms on our website to gather information. These forms will only gather information necessary to help us with the explicit purpose as described in the web form. We do not retain or share this data, past its original purpose, with third parties other than Wickersley Partnership Trust.

Security

The transmission of information via the Internet or email is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data while you are transmitting it to our site; any such transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  You should choose a password it is not easy for someone to guess.

Third party links

You may find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies, which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Google Analytics

We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and in order to create reports. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, age range, gender and other demographical data, this does not identify any individual. 

Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so that they can improve it. Like many services, Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions as in our case, where they are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. These cookies are used to store information, such as the time that the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before and what site referred the visitor to the web page. Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page.

Who we share your data with

All data mentioned on this page may, from time to time, be shared with Wickersley Partnership Trust, but no third parties unless specified.

Changes to this policy

We may update these policies to reflect changes to the website and customer feedback. Please regularly review these policies to be informed of how we are protecting your personal data.

 

Contact details for the WPT Media Team:

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us at

The Media, Marketing and Publicity Team
Wickersley Partnership Trust
C/O Clifton Community School Campus,
Cranworth Rd,
Rotherham,
S65 1LN

or mediateam@wickersleypt.org

 

Contact details for our Data Protection Officer:

If you have concerns about how your personal data has been used, or to make an information request, please contact our data protection officer at:

Data Protection Officer

Wickersley Partnership Trust
C/O Clifton Community School Campus,
Cranworth Rd,
Rotherham,
S65 1LN

Or DPO@wickersleypt.org

 

Version: April 2021